Privacy

Australia

DOB Enterprises Pty Ltd (t/a MBC Recruitment, MBC Nursing Agency, Macquarie Labour Hire, Watchout Training and Traffic Control) in Australia requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal and sensitive information and how we maintain, use, store and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks including credit and criminal record checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We collect information about you from public domain sources
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/text message
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks, including credit checks for positions involving significant financial risk and otherwise as permitted by law
  • Our direct marketing to you

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of DOB and trusted third parties
  • DOB employees and potential employers located in Australia regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction – eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies – eg criminal record and credit checking
  • Third party contractors/service providers for the purposes of assisting us to provide you with our services, and/or to improve the services we offer you including (a) providing us with specialised and efficient database management, development and storage and, (b) assisting with the provision of marketing communications to you. Your information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to DOB and will not use your information for any other purpose. 
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, mbcpm.com.au or by requesting it via feedback@mbcrecruitment.com.au , and contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal and sensitive information about you that we hold and request that it be corrected. It also sets out how you can complain about any alleged breaches of the APP or IPP and how we will deal with any complaints.

Changes to our privacy notice:

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy. 

Contact details

The Privacy Officer
DOB Enterprises Pty Ltd (t/a MBC Recruitment, MBC Nursing Agency, Macquarie Labour Hire, Watchout Training and Traffic Control)

PO BOX 1405
Port Macquarie NSW 2444
Email: feedback@mbcrecruitment.com.au
Phone: 13008540622

Your rights as a candidate in NSW

  • We will not charge you a fee for the purpose of finding employment
  • We will not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to you about the nature of a position) and we will make all placements as required under applicable legislation
  • We and our employees have a working knowledge of State and Commonwealth legislation affecting the placement and employment of persons seeking work
  • If you believe that we have acted inappropriately, illegally, or in a false and misleading way you may contact the relevant department (eg Office of Fair Trading in NSW) for information on possible action that may be taken

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines DOB Enterprises Pty Ltd (t/a MBC Recruitment, MBC Nursing Agency, Macquarie Labour Hire, Watchout Training and Traffic Control)  policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within DOB in Australia, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of DOB to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. DOB are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Australian Act).

The DOB privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the DOB privacy policy.

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, skills/aptitude/personality test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Collection

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check, including credit and criminal record checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We collect information about you from public domain sources

  • You provide us with any additional information about you
Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/text message
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks.
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
If you do not give us the information we seek:
  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work
Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of DOB and trusted third parties
  • DOB employees and potential employers located in Australia regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction – eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies – eg criminal record and credit checking
  • Third party contractors for the purposes of assisting us to provide you with our services, and/or to improve the services we offer you including (a) providing us with specialised, efficient database management and development and storage and, (b) assisting with the provision of marketing communications to you’re your information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to DOB and will not use your information for any other purpose.
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the DOB website or social media outlets.

Management of personal information

At DOB, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. DOB regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. DOB have appointed several Privacy Officers to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

DOB takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally do not update your customer information over the telephone.

If you have created a profile with DOB via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer or our Payroll Department. If you do choose to close your account with DOB, DOB will only retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

Your personal information collected on our website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s or IPP’s to our Privacy Officers:

Privacy Officers
DOB Enterprises Pty Ltd (t/a MBC Recruitment, MBC Nursing Agency, Macquarie Labour Hire, Watchout Training and Traffic Control)
1300 854 622
Feedback@mbcrecruitment.com.au

PO Box 1405
Port Macquarie NSW 2444
AUSTRALIA

Complaints
We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

You should anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form.

Feedback

DOB has several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of DOB. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us. 

What information will we collect? How will we use it?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your Resume). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process
  • To assess data about you against job vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you
  • To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
  • To enable you to submit your Resume, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test
  • To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  • To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

How long will you hold my information for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites

We also collect information about the way job seekers and visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified, and will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc, for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

Cookies
  • What are cookies?
    A ‘cookie ‘ is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

  1. How do we use cookies?
    We use ‘cookies’ to:
    1. monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our websites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites; and
    2. to help us to advertise to you jobs we think you will be interested in

There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics (see section 6on Google Analytics) and for personalisation cookies (see section 7 on Personalisation Cookies).

The only third party cookies we use on our site are Google Analytics (please see section6 on Google Analytics)

The cookies we use are explained below:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies are essential to enable you to use the site effectively such as applying for a job and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our site cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  2. Performance cookies
    These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our site. For example they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular. We use Google analytics for this purpose (see section 6) and all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore remains anonymous. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.
  3. Functionality cookies
    These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the policies you buy. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.
  4. Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google ‘). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google uses the __utma cookie. This is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  5. Personalisation cookies
    This website uses personalisation cookies which help us to advertise to you jobs that we think may be of interest. These cookies are persistent (see section 2 above) and mean that when you log in or return to the website you may see advertising for jobs that are similar to jobs that you have previously browsed.

For information on how to reject these personalisation cookies, see section 8 below.

  1. How to reject cookies
    If you don’t wish to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site you may choose to opt out of them by selecting the appropriate box on the top right hand side of this page.

Note that most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/). You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Links to other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

Change to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Scroll to Top